300x250 AD TOP

Friday, January 16, 2015

Tagged under: , , , , , , , , , , ,

[List] Oscars 2015: The Nominees!


I know it's a bit late, but still better than never. Finally, it's here! Birdman dan The Grand Budapest Hotel, imbang dengan total raihan 9 nominasi, diikuti 8 nominasi oleh The Imitation Game, serta Boyhood dan American Sniper yang masing-masing meraih 6 nominasi. And as usual, it's still full of snubs and surprises. Kekecewaan terbesar? Gone Girl. Ya, salah satu film terbaik tahun ini, dengan salah satu screenplay paling well-written, dinahkodai oleh sineas sebesar David Fincher, dan ada wanita karismatik di lini depannya. Namun, secara mengejutkan, sekalipun mendapatkan nominasi Best Actress bagi Rosamund Pike, ia gagal untuk mendapatkan nominasi lain, termasuk untuk Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, dan Best Score. Bukan hanya Gone Girl yang almost left shut out, tapi hal yang sama juga dialami Selma, yang hanya mendapatkan 2 nominasi untuk Best Picture dan Best Original Song, sementara kesempatan Academy Awards membuat sejarah baru, yaitu menominasikan sutradara wanita kulit hitam pertama, Ava Duvernay, dalam kategori Best Director juga akhirnya tak terjadi. Di kategori akting, kita kehilangan beberapa nama. Di mana Jake Gyllenhaal, Jessica Chastain, Jennifer Aniston, dan Amy Adams? Meskipun saya kecewa terhadap absennya Gyllenhaal dan Chastain tahun ini, namun rupanya absennya nama Adams dan Aniston membawa kita pada salah satu kejutan.

Ya, the most pleasant surprise of the night: Marion Cotillard got recognized! Ya, siapa sangka di kategori Best Actress, dimana terdapat 4 wanita yang sebelumnya dianggap akan secara pasti mendapatkan nominasi dan meninggalkan satu slot tersisa yang saat itu dianggap akan menjadi either Jennifer Aniston or Amy Adams, namun pada akhirnya malah menjadi nominasi kedua bagi Marion Cotillard? Di luar dugaan pula, Bradley Cooper is becoming Oscar darling. Sejak 2013 lalu, namanya masih setia bertengger sebagai nominee, bukan hanya sebagai produser American Sniper untuk Best Picture, juga termasuk untuk Best Actor, bersama Michael Keaton, Steve Carell, Benedict Cumberbatch, dan Eddie Redmayne. Di kategori Best Picture, judul-judul seperti Birdman, Boyhood, The Imitation Game, The Grand Budapest Hotel hingga Selma memang telah diprediksi sebelumnya, namun ada sebuah kejutan kecil di dalamnya: Whiplash! Tak banyak yang memprediksikan Whiplash mampu meraih nominasi Best Picture, namun jelas kehadiran film indie ini adalah kejutan menyenangkan. And.. here are the nominees. Stay tune for my annual list of best films of the year!


BEST PICTURE
“American Sniper” - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
“Boyhood” - Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
“The Imitation Game” - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
“Selma” - Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
“The Theory of Everything” - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
“Whiplash” - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
Laura Dern in “Wild”
Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

BEST DIRECTOR
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Alejandro G. Iñárritu
“Boyhood” - Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” - Bennett Miller
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Wes Anderson
“The Imitation Game” - Morten Tyldum

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Sniper” - Written by Jason Hall
“The Imitation Game” - Written by Graham Moore
“Inherent Vice” - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Theory of Everything” - Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
“Whiplash” - Written by Damien Chazelle

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
“Boyhood” - Written by Richard Linklater
“Foxcatcher” - Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
“Nightcrawler” - Written by Dan Gilroy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Big Hero 6” - Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
“The Boxtrolls” - Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” - Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
“Song of the Sea” - Tomm Moore and Paul Young
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” - Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Robert Yeoman
“Ida” - Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
“Mr. Turner” - Dick Pope
“Unbroken” - Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Milena Canonero
“Inherent Vice” - Mark Bridges
“Into the Woods” - Colleen Atwood
“Maleficent” - Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
“Mr. Turner” - Jacqueline Durran

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“CitizenFour” - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
“Finding Vivian Maier” - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
“Last Days in Vietnam” - Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
“The Salt of the Earth” - Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
“Virunga” - Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
“Joanna” - Aneta Kopacz
“Our Curse” - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
“The Reaper (La Parka)” - Gabriel Serra Arguello
“White Earth” - J. Christian Jensen

BEST FILM EDITING
“American Sniper” - Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
“Boyhood” - Sandra Adair
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game” - William Goldenberg
“Whiplash” - Tom Cross

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ida” - Poland
“Leviathan” - Russia
“Tangerines” - Estonia
“Timbuktu” - Mauritania
“Wild Tales” - Argentina

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
“Foxcatcher” - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
“Guardians of the Galaxy” - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Alexandre Desplat
“The Imitation Game” - Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar” - Hans Zimmer
“Mr. Turner” - Gary Yershon
“The Theory of Everything” - Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from “Selma”
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game” - Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar” - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
“Into the Woods” - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Mr. Turner” - Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“The Bigger Picture” - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
“The Dam Keeper” - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
“Feast” - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
“Me and My Moulton” - Torill Kove
“A Single Life” - Joris Oprins

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“Aya” - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
“Boogaloo and Graham” - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
“Parvaneh” - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
“The Phone Call” - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

BEST SOUND EDITING
“American Sniper” - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
“Interstellar” - Richard King
“Unbroken” - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING
“American Sniper” - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
“Interstellar” - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
“Unbroken” - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
“Whiplash” - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
“Guardians of the Galaxy” - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
“Interstellar” - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
“X-Men: Days of Future Past” - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

1 comments:

  1. salam pecinta film.

    permisi, saya mau promosi blog review film juga.

    [ iza-anwar.blogspot.com ]

    mohon tambahkan dalam daftar blogroll Anda dan follow juga blog saya.

    maaf bila review saya masih amatiran dan saya ucapkan terima kasih sebelumnya :).

    ReplyDelete